The star 26-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 26-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 26-Sgr will become visible around 20:19 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 27° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:48.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 26-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7011
HD 172546
HIP 91689
TYC 6858-2986-1
Gaia DR2- 4078295752276534144
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.21 (V) [1]
6.50 (BT) [1]
6.24 (VT) [1]
6.17 (G) [2]
6.30 (BP) [2]
6.00 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.22
Right ascension:18h41m51s [2]
Declination:-23°50'00" [2]
Distance:60.2 parsec
196.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):41.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):130.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.32

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme