The star φ-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of φ-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , φ-Sgr is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name φ-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
27-Sgr
HR 7039
HD 173300
HIP 92041
TYC 6867-2428-1
Gaia DR2- 4072953671935145728
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:3.13 (V) [1]
3.03 (BT) [1]
3.13 (VT) [1]
3.03 (G) [2]
3.35 (BP) [2]
3.22 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:18h45m39s [2]
Declination:-26°59'26" [2]
Distance:82.3 parsec
268.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):49.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):90.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.44

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme