Nunki (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Nunki
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Nunki is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:24 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 19° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:23, 21° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 23:43, when it sinks below 14° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Nunki
Object Type Star
Other Names
σ-Sgr
34-Sgr
HR 7121
HD 175191
HIP 92855
TYC 6868-1829-1
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:2.07 (V) [2]
1.89 (BT) [1]
2.04 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:18h55m15s [2]
Declination:-26°17'47" [2]
Distance:69.8 parsec
227.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):55.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):164.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.15

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme