The star HR 7104

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7104
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , HR 7104 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:39 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 23° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:35, 23° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 21:36, when it sinks below 22° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7104
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 174631
HIP 92643
TYC 6872-1003-1
Gaia DR2- 6761496684035652608
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.11 (V) [1]
7.85 (BT) [1]
6.25 (VT) [1]
5.66 (G) [2]
6.38 (BP) [2]
4.90 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.36
Right ascension:18h52m37s [2]
Declination:-29°22'47" [2]
Distance:222.0 parsec
723.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):46.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):181.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.62

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme