The star χ²-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ²-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , χ²-Sgr is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 17° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ²-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
48-Sgr
HD 182391
HIP 95486
TYC 6880-299-1
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:7.28 (V) [1]
7.27 (BT) [1]
7.28 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:19h25m22s [2]
Declination:-24°24'43" [2]
Distance:476.2 parsec
1552.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):4.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):132.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.11

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme