The star 53-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 53-Sgr
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 53-Sgr is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 8° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 53-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7470
HD 185404
HIP 96729
TYC 6889-2260-1
Gaia DR2- 6768670963020310656
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.32 (V) [1]
6.37 (BT) [1]
6.33 (VT) [1]
6.31 (G) [2]
6.34 (BP) [2]
6.29 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:19h39m49s [2]
Declination:-23°25'40" [2]
Distance:130.9 parsec
426.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):171.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.74
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme