The star H¹-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of h¹-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , h¹-Sgr is visible between 23:43 and 01:55. It will become accessible around 23:43, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:51, 22° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 01:55 when it sinks below 21° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name H¹-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
51-Sgr
HR 7431
HD 184552
NSV 12183
HIP 96406
TYC 6893-2131-1
Gaia DR2- 6767920580693895808
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
5.65 (V) [1]
5.85 (BT) [1]
5.66 (VT) [1]
5.61 (G) [2]
5.72 (BP) [2]
5.50 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.16
Right ascension:19h36m01s [2]
Declination:-24°43'09" [2]
Distance:82.4 parsec
268.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):165.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.07

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme