V3872-Sgr (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V3872-Sgr
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , V3872-Sgr is visible between 00:10 and 02:39. It will become accessible at around 00:10, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:25, 21° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible at around 02:39 when it sinks below 19° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V3872-Sgr
Object type Star
Other names
V3872 Sgr
c-Sgr
c Sagittarii
62-Sgr
62 Sagittarii
HR 7650[1]
HD 189763
HIP 98688[3]
TYC 6900-2236-1[2]
Gaia EDR3- 6750856228950043264[4]
Position
Right ascension:20h02m39s [4]
Declination:−27°42'35" [4]
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
4.51 (V) [2]
6.53 (BT) [2]
4.68 (VT) [2]
3.22 (G) [4]
4.75 (BP) [4]
2.37 (RP) [4]
Distance:137.6 parsec
448.6 lightyrs [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.57
Proper motion (speed):35.8 mas/yr[4]
Proper motion (pos ang):66.4°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.18
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme