The star HR 7898

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7898
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 7898 is visible between 23:52 and 03:38. It will become accessible around 23:52, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:47, 27° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:38 when it sinks below 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7898
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 196761
HIP 101997
TYC 6921-1792-1
Gaia DR2- 6854626246593473792
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:6.36 (V)[1]
7.26 (BT)[1]
6.44 (VT)[1]
6.16 (G)[2]
6.56 (BP)[2]
5.65 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.70
Right Ascension:20h40m12s [2]
Declination:-23°46'18" [2]
Distance:14.7 parsec
47.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):680.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):47.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):5.53

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme