The star A-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of A-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , A-Cap is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 5° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name A-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
24-Cap
HR 8080
HD 200914
HIP 104234
TYC 6928-335-1
Gaia DR2- 6803883097774049280
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:4.52 (V) [1]
6.62 (BT) [1]
4.69 (VT) [1]
3.68 (G) [2]
4.79 (BP) [2]
2.88 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.64
Right ascension:21h07m07s [2]
Declination:-25°00'21" [2]
Distance:117.2 parsec
382.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):51.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):212.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.83

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme