The star HR 8883

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8883
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , HR 8883 is visible between 20:39 and 00:13. It will become accessible around 20:39, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 22:24, 25° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 00:13 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8883
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 220096
HIP 115312
TYC 6976-1313-1
Gaia DR2- 2378896524563606144
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:5.66 (V) [1]
6.67 (BT) [1]
5.75 (VT) [1]
5.42 (G) [2]
5.88 (BP) [2]
4.87 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.78
Right ascension:23h21m15s [2]
Declination:-26°59'12" [2]
Distance:102.6 parsec
334.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):238.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.61
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme