The star HR 8813

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8813
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , HR 8813 is visible between 20:47 and 23:38. It will become accessible around 20:47, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 22:13, 24° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 23:38 when it sinks below 21° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8813
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 218619
HIP 114366
TYC 6978-289-1
Gaia DR2- 2379056847102855552
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:5.88 (V) [1]
7.58 (BT) [1]
6.02 (VT) [1]
5.43 (G) [2]
6.15 (BP) [2]
4.72 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.33
Right ascension:23h09m44s [2]
Declination:-28°05'18" [2]
Distance:189.1 parsec
616.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):82.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.51
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme