The star δ-Scl

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , δ-Scl is visible between 21:07 and 00:24. It will become accessible around 21:07, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 22:44, 22° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 00:24 when it sinks below 19° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 9016
HD 223352
HIP 117452
TYC 6988-1337-1
Gaia DR2- 2328250059757795072
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:4.57 (V) [1]
4.58 (BT) [1]
4.57 (VT) [1]
4.51 (G) [2]
4.57 (BP) [2]
4.57 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.01
Right ascension:23h48m55s [2]
Declination:-28°07'50" [2]
Distance:42.7 parsec
139.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):144.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):136.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.42
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme