The star υ⁴-Eri

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of υ⁴-Eri
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , υ⁴-Eri is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name υ⁴-Eri
Object Type Star
Other Names
41-Eri
HR 1347[1]
HD 27376
HIP 20042[5]
TYC 7040-1534-1[4]
Gaia DR2- 4870527586936740480[6]
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.56 (V) [3]
3.43 (BT) [2]
3.54 (VT) [2]
3.45 (G) [6]
3.56 (BP) [6]
3.63 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:04h17m53s [6]
Declination:-33°47'54" [6]
Distance:54.0 parsec
176.1 lightyrs [6]
Proper motion (speed):62.1 mas/yr [6]
Proper motion (pos ang):97.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.10
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme