The star O-Col

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of O-Col
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , O-Col is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 16° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name O-Col
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1743
HD 34642
HIP 24659
TYC 7051-2305-1
Gaia DR2- 4825655246095456640
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:4.83 (V)[1]
6.07 (BT)[1]
4.93 (VT)[1]
4.48 (G)[2]
5.07 (BP)[2]
3.91 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.97
Right Ascension:05h17m29s [2]
Declination:-34°53'47" [2]
Distance:31.4 parsec
102.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):353.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):164.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.34

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme