The star HR 1966

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1966
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 1966 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 17° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1966
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 38056
HIP 26796
TYC 7060-1323-1
Gaia DR2- 2900979348769551744
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:6.34 (V)[1]
6.30 (BT)[1]
6.34 (VT)[1]
6.33 (G)[2]
6.33 (BP)[2]
6.38 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right Ascension:05h41m26s [2]
Declination:-33°24'02" [2]
Distance:128.3 parsec
418.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):13.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):156.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.80

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme