Phact (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Phact
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Phact is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 8° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Phact
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Col
HR 1956
HD 37795
NSV 2549
HIP 26634
TYC 7064-1357-1
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:
Variable
2.66 (V) [2]
2.54 (BT) [1]
2.64 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:05h39m38s [2]
Declination:-34°04'26" [2]
Distance:80.1 parsec
261.2 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):24.9 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):176.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.86
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme