The star λ-Col

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Col
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , λ-Col is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Col
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2056
HD 39764
HIP 27810
TYC 7066-2023-1
Gaia DR2- 2890256052382220928
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:
Variable
4.86 (V) [1]
4.69 (BT) [1]
4.84 (VT) [1]
4.83 (G) [2]
4.80 (BP) [2]
5.00 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.13
Right ascension:05h53m06s [2]
Declination:-33°48'04" [2]
Distance:103.5 parsec
337.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):31.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):351.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.21

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme