The star HR 2160

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2160
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 2160 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2160
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 41759
HIP 28855
TYC 7079-2101-1
Gaia DR2- 2886108728881866880
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:5.80 (V)[1]
5.83 (BT)[1]
5.80 (VT)[1]
5.79 (G)[2]
5.81 (BP)[2]
5.80 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right Ascension:06h05m27s [2]
Declination:-35°30'48" [2]
Distance:85.4 parsec
278.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):40.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.14

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme