The star U-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of u-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , u-Tau is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 2° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name U-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
29-Tau
HR 1153
HD 23466
HIP 17563
TYC 71-1224-1
Gaia DR2- 3276605295710700032
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:5.33 (V)[1]
5.20 (BT)[1]
5.32 (VT)[1]
5.41 (RP)[2]
5.30 (G)[2]
5.27 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right Ascension:03h45m40s [2]
Declination:+06°02'59" [2]
Distance:188.3 parsec
613.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):122.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.04

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme