The star α-Pyx

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Pyx
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , α-Pyx is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Pyx
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3468
HD 74575
NSV 4220
HIP 42828
TYC 7141-2725-1
Gaia DR2- 5639188675500905216
Position
Constellation:Pyxis
Magnitude:
Variable
3.65 (V) [1]
3.44 (BT) [1]
3.63 (VT) [1]
3.57 (G) [2]
3.60 (BP) [2]
3.81 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right ascension:08h43m35s [2]
Declination:-33°11'10" [2]
Distance:234.6 parsec
764.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):311.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.20

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme