The star 31-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 31-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 31-Tau is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:15 (EDT) – 3 hours and 26 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 22° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:21.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 31-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1199
HD 24263
HIP 18089
TYC 72-1226-1
Gaia DR2- 3276975216951401216
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:5.77 (V)[1]
5.81 (BT)[1]
5.77 (VT)[1]
6.17 (G)[2]
5.65 (BP)[2]
5.56 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right Ascension:03h52m00s [2]
Declination:+06°32'05" [2]
Distance:223.1 parsec
727.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):8.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):117.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.98

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme