LV Hya (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of LV Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , LV Hya is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name LV Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4571
HD 103789
HIP 58272
TYC 7222-1221-1
Gaia DR2- 3466791945137514368
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:
Variable
6.19 (V) [1]
6.13 (BT) [1]
6.18 (VT) [1]
6.17 (G) [2]
6.17 (BP) [2]
6.22 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:11h57m03s [2]
Declination:-33°18'55" [2]
Distance:118.7 parsec
387.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):51.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):264.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.81

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme