The star O-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of O-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , O-Hya is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name O-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4494
HD 101431
HIP 56922
TYC 7224-1785-1
Gaia DR2- 3476926526063978624
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:4.68 (V)[1]
4.59 (BT)[1]
4.67 (VT)[1]
4.72 (RP)[2]
4.62 (G)[2]
4.65 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.07
Right Ascension:11h40m12s [2]
Declination:-34°44'40" [2]
Distance:141.0 parsec
459.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):42.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):268.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.07

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme