The star N-Sco

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of N-Sco
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , N-Sco is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name N-Sco
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6143
HD 148703
HIP 80911
TYC 7353-3152-1
Gaia DR2- 6023633156682206720
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:4.22 (V) [1]
4.02 (BT) [1]
4.20 (VT) [1]
4.13 (G) [2]
4.12 (BP) [2]
4.36 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.15
Right ascension:16h31m22s [2]
Declination:-34°42'16" [2]
Distance:134.2 parsec
437.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):211.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.42

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme