The star H-Sco

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of H-Sco
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , H-Sco is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 12° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name H-Sco
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6166
HD 149447
NSV 7844
HIP 81304
TYC 7353-3153-1
Gaia DR2- 6020624858514893696
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:
Variable
4.18 (V)[1]
6.24 (BT)[1]
4.35 (VT)[1]
2.68 (RP)[2]
3.42 (G)[2]
4.50 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.61
Right Ascension:16h36m22s [2]
Declination:-35°15'19" [2]
Distance:80.7 parsec
262.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):47.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.36

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme