The star ε-Sco

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Sco
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ε-Sco is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Sco
Object Type Star
Other Names
26-Sco
HR 6241
HD 151680
NSV 7983
HIP 82396
TYC 7367-804-1
Gaia DR2- 6026152137854405248
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:
Variable
2.27 (V) [1]
3.78 (BT) [1]
2.39 (VT) [1]
6.66 (G) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.18
Right ascension:16h50m09s [2]
Declination:-34°17'39" [2]
Distance:24.4 parsec
79.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):669.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):247.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.33
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme