Lesath (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Lesath
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Lesath is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 11° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Lesath
Object Type Star
Other Names
υ-Sco
34-Sco
HR 6508
HD 158408
HIP 85696
TYC 7387-1249-1
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:2.64 (V)[1]
2.43 (BT)[1]
2.62 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right Ascension:17h30m45s [1]
Declination:-37°17'44" [1]
Distance:176.7 parsec
576.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):30.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):184.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-3.59

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme