Alnasl (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Alnasl
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Alnasl is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 17° above the horizon. It will become visible around 19:58 (EDT), 17° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:10.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Alnasl
Object Type Star
Other Names
γ-Sgr
10-Sgr
HR 6746[1]
HD 165135
NSV 10173
HIP 88635[3]
TYC 7391-2710-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
2.96 (V) [2]
4.25 (BT) [2]
3.07 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.01
Right ascension:18h05m48s [2]
Declination:-30°25'26" [2]
Distance:29.7 parsec
96.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):188.8 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):196.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.60
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme