Kaus-Australis (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Kaus-Australis
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , Kaus-Australis is visible between 22:37 and 03:48. It will become accessible at around 22:37, when it rises to an altitude of 13° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:12, 22° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible at around 03:48 when it sinks below 13° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Kaus-Australis
Object type Star
Other names
Kaus Australis
ε-Sgr
Epsilon Sagittarii
20-Sgr
20 Sagittarii
HR 6879[1]
HD 169022
HIP 90185[5]
TYC 7401-3471-1[4]
Position
Right ascension:18h24m10s [3]
Declination:−34°23'03" [3]
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:1.81 (V) [3]
1.83 (BT) [2]
1.81 (VT) [2]
Distance:43.9 parsec
143.2 lightyrs [5]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Proper motion (speed):130.3 mas/yr[5]
Proper motion (pos ang):197.6°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.40
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme