The star HR 6739

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6739
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 6739 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 11° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6739
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 164870
HIP 88550
TYC 7403-6940-1
Gaia DR2- 4038734739866855168
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.98 (V) [1]
7.49 (BT) [1]
6.10 (VT) [1]
5.64 (G) [2]
6.25 (BP) [2]
4.98 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.18
Right ascension:18h04m50s [2]
Declination:-35°54'05" [2]
Distance:97.4 parsec
317.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):204.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.04

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme