The star HR 6889

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6889
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 6889 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6889
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 169236
HIP 90290
TYC 7405-2262-1
Gaia DR2- 6734315657096464512
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.15 (V) [1]
7.42 (BT) [1]
6.25 (VT) [1]
5.86 (G) [2]
6.40 (BP) [2]
5.24 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.99
Right ascension:18h25m21s [2]
Declination:-35°59'31" [2]
Distance:118.0 parsec
384.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):274.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.79

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme