The star HR 6874

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6874
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 6874 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 12° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6874
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 168838
HIP 90124
TYC 7405-2981-1
Gaia DR2- 6728304352148933632
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.52 (V) [1]
6.80 (BT) [1]
5.63 (VT) [1]
5.24 (G) [2]
5.77 (BP) [2]
4.63 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.99
Right ascension:18h23m28s [2]
Declination:-36°14'16" [2]
Distance:88.6 parsec
288.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):55.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.79

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme