The star HR 7070

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7070
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 7070 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 16° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7070
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 173902
HIP 92350
TYC 7416-1615-1
Gaia DR2- 6732281148228448768
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.60 (V) [1]
8.02 (BT) [1]
6.72 (VT) [1]
6.29 (G) [2]
6.86 (BP) [2]
5.63 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.10
Right ascension:18h49m17s [2]
Declination:-34°44'58" [2]
Distance:105.3 parsec
343.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):117.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):161.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.49

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme