The star ε-CrA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-CrA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ε-CrA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-CrA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7152
HD 175813
HIP 93174
TYC 7421-2296-1
Position
Constellation:Corona Australis
Magnitude:
Variable
4.87 (V) [1]
5.31 (BT) [1]
4.90 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.34
Right ascension:18h58m43s [1]
Declination:-37°06'26" [1]
Distance:30.2 parsec
98.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):172.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):230.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.47

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme