RY Sgr (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of RY Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , RY Sgr is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 17° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name RY Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
RY-Sgr
HR 7296
HD 180093
HIP 94730
TYC 7427-2655-1
Gaia DR2- 6744092754972174848
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
6.83 (V) [1]
7.72 (BT) [1]
6.90 (VT) [1]
6.27 (G) [2]
6.67 (BP) [2]
5.86 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.70
Right ascension:19h16m32s [2]
Declination:-33°31'20" [2]
Distance:2.0 kpc
6.4 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):8.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):93.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.64
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme