The star 17-Mon

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 17-Mon
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 17-Mon is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:58 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 50° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:48, 58° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:37, when it sinks below 19° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 17-Mon
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2503
HD 49161
HIP 32533
TYC 747-2464-1
Gaia DR2- 3134103267293244416
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:4.77 (V) [1]
6.59 (BT) [1]
4.92 (VT) [1]
4.22 (G) [2]
5.06 (BP) [2]
3.52 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.42
Right ascension:06h47m19s [2]
Declination:+08°02'13" [2]
Distance:145.9 parsec
475.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):243.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.05

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme