The star HR 8366

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8366
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 8366 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 10° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8366
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 208321
HIP 108294
TYC 7494-1747-1
Gaia DR2- 6586653856784805504
Position
Constellation:Grus
Magnitude:5.45 (V) [1]
5.54 (BT) [1]
5.45 (VT) [1]
5.42 (G) [2]
5.49 (BP) [2]
5.37 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.08
Right ascension:21h56m22s [2]
Declination:-37°15'13" [2]
Distance:94.9 parsec
309.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):248.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.56

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme