Ankaa (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Ankaa
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Ankaa is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 5° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Ankaa
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Phe
HR 99
HD 2261
HIP 2081
TYC 7527-1031-1
Position
Constellation:Phoenix
Magnitude:2.38 (V) [1]
3.78 (BT) [1]
2.50 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.09
Right ascension:00h26m17s [1]
Declination:-42°18'21" [1]
Distance:26.0 parsec
84.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):425.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):146.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.31
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme