The star λ¹-Scl

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ¹-Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , λ¹-Scl is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 10° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ¹-Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 185
HD 4065
HIP 3356
TYC 7532-1096-1
Gaia DR2- 5000371045362994816
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:6.11 (V) [1]
6.10 (BT) [1]
6.11 (VT) [1]
6.47 (G) [3]
6.01 (BP) [3]
6.09 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:00h42m42s [3]
Declination:-38°27'48" [3]
Distance:145.1 parsec
473.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):159.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.30

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme