The star HR 494

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 494
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 494 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 10° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 494
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 10481
HIP 7886
TYC 7542-1214-1
Gaia DR2- 5010284310919786496
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:6.19 (V) [1]
6.66 (BT) [1]
6.23 (VT) [1]
6.08 (G) [2]
6.31 (BP) [2]
5.76 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.37
Right ascension:01h41m27s [2]
Declination:-38°07'57" [2]
Distance:42.0 parsec
137.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):75.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):41.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.07

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme