The star α-Cae

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Cae
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , α-Cae is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 6° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Cae
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1502
HD 29875
HIP 21770
TYC 7589-1693-1
Gaia DR2- 4815660547961306112
Position
Constellation:Caelum
Magnitude:4.45 (V) [1]
4.83 (BT) [1]
4.48 (VT) [1]
4.31 (G) [2]
4.55 (BP) [2]
4.09 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.30
Right ascension:04h40m33s [2]
Declination:-41°51'50" [2]
Distance:20.4 parsec
66.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):158.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):242.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.90

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme