The star π²-Col

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π²-Col
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , π²-Col is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 8° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π²-Col
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2181
HD 42303
HIP 29064
TYC 7619-9-1
Gaia DR2- 5572235147572480256
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:5.49 (V)[1]
5.50 (BT)[1]
5.49 (VT)[1]
5.48 (G)[2]
5.50 (BP)[2]
5.52 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.00
Right Ascension:06h07m52s [2]
Declination:-42°09'14" [2]
Distance:77.9 parsec
254.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):212.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.03

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme