The star ε-CMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-CMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ε-CMi is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 12° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-CMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
2-CMi
HR 2828
HD 58367
HIP 36041
TYC 764-2771-1
Gaia DR2- 3155451625572457344
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:4.99 (V) [1]
6.26 (BT) [1]
5.10 (VT) [1]
4.68 (G) [2]
5.25 (BP) [2]
4.11 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.99
Right ascension:07h25m38s [2]
Declination:+09°16'33" [2]
Distance:234.6 parsec
764.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):201.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.86

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme