The star γ-CMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-CMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , γ-CMi will become visible at around 20:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 41° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 5 hours and 9 minutes after the Sun at 00:49.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-CMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
4-CMi
HR 2854
HD 58972
HIP 36284
TYC 764-2772-1
Gaia DR2- 3143460557918325248
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:4.33 (V)[1]
6.18 (BT)[1]
4.48 (VT)[1]
2.97 (RP)[2]
3.70 (G)[2]
4.60 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.44
Right Ascension:07h28m09s [2]
Declination:+08°55'32" [2]
Distance:213.3 parsec
695.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):61.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):279.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.32

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme