The star HR 2893

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2893
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 2893 will become visible at around 20:51 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 45° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 5 hours and 26 minutes after the Sun at 01:05.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2893
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 60275
HIP 36796
TYC 769-730-1
Gaia DR2- 3161703998443988352
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:6.26 (V)[1]
6.29 (BT)[1]
6.27 (VT)[1]
6.26 (RP)[2]
6.25 (G)[2]
6.29 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right Ascension:07h34m04s [2]
Declination:+10°34'04" [2]
Distance:134.8 parsec
439.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):245.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.62

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme