The star 6-CMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 6-CMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 6-CMi is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 10° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 6-CMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2864
HD 59294
NSV 3609
HIP 36425
TYC 772-1775-1
Gaia DR2- 3162840378069440896
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:
Variable
4.54 (V) [1]
6.20 (BT) [1]
4.68 (VT) [1]
4.08 (G) [2]
4.82 (BP) [2]
3.43 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.29
Right ascension:07h29m47s [2]
Declination:+12°00'23" [2]
Distance:184.5 parsec
601.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):181.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.79

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme