The star 1-CMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 1-CMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 1-CMi is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 10° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 1-CMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2820
HD 58187
HIP 35987
TYC 772-1776-1
Gaia DR2- 3162769115973745920
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:5.36 (V)[1]
5.49 (BT)[1]
5.38 (VT)[1]
5.32 (G)[2]
5.41 (BP)[2]
5.27 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.10
Right Ascension:07h24m58s [2]
Declination:+11°40'10" [2]
Distance:88.1 parsec
287.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):224.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.64

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme