The star HR 3144

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3144
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 3144 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 11° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3144
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 66011
HIP 39271
TYC 780-1141-1
Gaia DR2- 3146275273325556096
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:
Variable
6.22 (V)[1]
6.90 (BT)[1]
6.28 (VT)[1]
6.07 (G)[2]
6.38 (BP)[2]
5.65 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.53
Right Ascension:08h01m50s [2]
Declination:+08°54'50" [2]
Distance:64.6 parsec
210.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):2.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.17

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme