HIP-38712 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-38712
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HIP-38712 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 4° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-38712
Object type Star
Other names
HR 3087[1]
HD 64685
HIP 38712[3]
TYC 780-34-1[2]
Gaia EDR3- 3145477818158061056[4]
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:5.87 (V) [2]
6.27 (BT) [2]
5.90 (VT) [2]
5.77 (G) [4]
5.95 (BP) [4]
5.45 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.32
Right ascension:07h55m31s [4]
Declination:+08°51'44" [4]
Distance:38.7 parsec
126.3 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):89.8 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):185.0°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.93
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme